Embed Size (px)
[…] OUESTION:

Discuss whether Sampson can recover the cost of the cleanup and the amount he expended for legal fees from ChemCo.

DISCUSSION FOR QUESTION 9

This question deals with the sale of goods which is controlled by the Uniform Commercial Code. Mining equipment and the chemicals are identifiable and existing goods within the meaning of the Uniform Commercial Code [U.C.C. 52-105(1)] and, therefore, the Buyer-Seller contract is a contract for the sale of goods governed by Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code. U.C.C. 32- 102.

Consideration for the sale of goods may be payable in money, goods or otherwise. U.C.C. 2-304. The transfer of the compressor to Sampson is therefore legal consideration. "If it is payable in whole or in part in goods, each party is a seller of the goods which he is to transfer."

To comply with the statute of frauds, a contract for the sale of goods with a value of more than $500 must be in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought. U.C.C. 2-201. This contract meets those requirements.