• Upload
[…] This is a fundamental concern because FDASIA also contains provisions that require the two agencies to work together to address shortages of drugs subject to quotas. According to DEA, FDA has posted shortages on its website when, from DEA’s perspective, there is no shortage. DEA often views drugs containing the same substance class as viable substitutes for one another, even when the drugs are different strengths or formulations. Officials told us that there is no shortage, from DEA’s perspective, as long as there is quota available to

79See GAO-06-15. 80Pub. L. No. 112-144, § 1004, 126 Stat. at 1104-05 (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 356e) (directing the Secretary of Health and Human Services to “maintain an up-to-date list of drugs that are determined by the Secretary to be in shortages in the United States” among other things).

DEA and FDA Have Not Established a Sufficiently Collaborative Relationship, Which Could Hinder Their Abilities to Effectively Coordinate and Address Future Shortages