48. 435 U.S. at 203–11.

49. 435 U.S. at 322–23.

50. 495 U.S. at 677. However, both Oliphant and Duro indicate tribes may and should detain law violators and transfer them to the proper authorities. Oliphant, 435 U.S. at 208; Duro, 495 U.S. at 696–97.

51. 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301–1303 (2006).

52. Id. § 1301(2) (“‘[P]owers of self-government’ means and includes all governmental powers possessed by an Indian tribe . . . and means the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians.”).

53. Id. §§ 1301–1303.

54. Montana v. United States, 450 U.S. 544, 564 (1981).

55. 450 U.S. 544 (1981).

56. Id. at 544.

57. Id.

58. Id.

59. Id.