Significantly, Congress enacted a law[,] . . . Public Law 280, which authorized Washington among a few other states to assume jurisdiction over Indian country by statute without the consent of the tribe.”) (quoting COHEN’S

HANDBOOK OF FEDERAL INDIAN LAW § 604[1], at 537 (Nell Jessup Newton et al., eds., 2005)). States have jurisdiction over non-Indian/non-Indian crime throughout the territorial bounds of the state. United States v. McBratney, 104 U.S. 621, 624 (1881).

32. WASH. REV. CODE § 37.12.010 (2010) (“The state of Washington hereby obligates and binds itself to assume criminal and civil jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory, reservations, country, and lands within this state in accordance with the consent of the United State given by [Public Law 280], but such assumption of jurisdiction shall not apply to Indians when on their tribal lands or allotted lands within an established Indian reservation and held in trust by the United States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States . . . except for the following: (1) Compulsory school attendance; (2) Public assistance; (3) Domestic relations; (4) Mental illness; (5) Juvenile delinquency; (6) Adoption proceedings; (7) Dependent children; and (8) Operation of motor vehicles upon the public streets, alleys, roads and highways . . . .”).

33. ESHB 2233, ch. 48 § 1, 62nd Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2012) (codified as WASH. REV. CODE

§§ 37.12.160–.180 (2012)). Among other steps, the statute requires the governor to approve the retrocession. Id.

34. United States v.