A court must view any state statute against this background.

B. RCW 10.92.020 Does Not Inhibit a Tribe’s Authority to Detain a Non-Member Violator

The Washington State Supreme Court must interpret state statutes to give effect to the plain meaning of the words and the intent of the legislature as either explicitly expressed or as gathered throughout related statutes.279 This canon of interpretation directs the Court to find that RCW 10.92.020 sought to expand a tribal officer’s authority, not reduce it.

The plain language of the statute mandates the Court to view RCW 10.92.020 as an effort to improve law enforcement upon reservations by increasing a tribal officer’s authority. The statute states, “nothing . . . impairs or affects the existing status and sovereignty of those sovereign tribal governments.”280 Therefore, by its own terms, the statute does not modify a tribal officer’s inherent sovereign authority. The act only created an avenue through which tribal officers could enforce state law.281

The legislative intent and stated purpose behind RCW 10.92.020 supports this interpretation.