Flags v. Boston Five Bank CV-90-340-B 10/30/93 P Flags v. Boston
[…] endangered investment.
A reading of the exemption that focuses on the general nature of
the reciprocal dealing arrangement at issue rather than the
specific property interest transferred in exchange for additional
credit is preferable to plaintiffs' more narrow reading for several
reasons. First, it construes the reciprocal
25
dealing exemption harmoniously with the other two components of the
traditional banking practice exemption which focus on the nature
and effect of the transaction at issue rather than whether a
particular practice was traditional in the banking industry.
Compare 12 U.S.C. § 1464(g)(1)(B) with 12 U.S.C. § 1464(g)(1)(A)
(exempting all tying arrangements involving a "loan, discount,
deposit, or trust service") and 12 U.S.C. § 1464(g)(1)(C)
(exempting all exclusive dealing arrangements that are "reasonably
impose[d] in connection with credit transactions to assure the
soundness of credit"). Second, this interpretation more closely
serves the clearly expressed legislative purpose that the
anti-tying laws should prohibit only anti-competitive banking
practices. Finally, it is consistent with the broad reading of the
exemption which I believe is mandated by the First Circuit's