Fix It! Constructing a Recommendation to the Ocean
[…] The MMPA provides for explicit exemptions tothe moratorium on "taking" marine mammals for certain activities,but requires that other activities apply for a permit or an exemp-tion from the statute.99 Under an ecosystem management regimefor fisheries, NMFS and the Councils could exempt certain fishingactivities from the statute, while requiring more damaging fishingactivities and federal activities that significantly affect the healthof fisheries' ecosystems to show that they qualify for a permit. This

94. Id.95. Id. § 1362(9).96. Id. § 1361(6).97. Id. § 1371(a). Under the statute, "take" means "to harass, hunt, capture,

or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture or kill any marine mammal." Id.§ 1362(13).

98. Id. § 1361(6).99. Permits are available for scientific research, public display, photography,

enhancing the survival or recovery of a species, and some types of commercial fish-ing. See id. § 1371(a)(1).