Comment. Section 400 is amended to correct an obsolete reference to the Department of Fish 19 and Game. See Section 37 (“department” means Department of Fish and Wildlife). 20

The section is also amended to make nonsubstantive stylistic changes. 21

Fish & Game Code § 401 (amended). Assent to Public Law 681, Eighty-First Congress 22 SEC. ___. Section 401 of the Fish and Game Code is amended to read: 23 401. The State of California hereby assents to the provisions of the act of 24

Congress entitled “An act to provide that the United States shall aid the states in 25 fish restoration and management projects, and for other purposes,” approved 26 August 9, 1950 (Public Law 681, Eighty-first Congress), and the department, with 27 the approval of the commission, may perform such any acts as may be necessary 28 to the conduct and establishment of cooperative fish restoration projects, as 29 defined in said that act of Congress,