Staff Draft Recommendation • November 21, 2014

– 17 –

(c) A peace officer of an adjoining state shall not provide services within a 1 California jurisdiction during any period in which officers of the department are 2 involved in a labor dispute that results in a formal work slowdown or stoppage. 3

Comment. Section 393 is amended to update obsolete references to the Department of Fish 4 and Game. See Section 37 (“department” means Department of Fish and Wildlife). 5

Fish & Game Code § 400 (amended). Assent to Public Law 415, Seventy–Fifth Congress 6 SEC. ___. Section 400 of the Fish and Game Code is amended to read: 7 400. The State of California hereby assents to the provisions of the act of 8

Congress entitled “An act to provide that the United States shall aid the states in 9 wildlife-restoration projects, and for other purposes,” approved September 2, 1937 10 (Public Law 415, Seventy-fifth Congress), and the department, with the approval 11 of the commission, shall perform such any acts as may be necessary to the conduct 12 and establishment of cooperative wildlife-restoration projects, as defined in such 13 that act of