FISCAL POLICY AND PROCEDURES MANUAL State of Alabama
[…] Rev. 07/2017 State of Alabama Fiscal Policy and Procedures Manual Page 42

J. REPORTS

The departments may review the status of contracts on the monthly Encumbrance and Liquidation Report (AFIN-AP-006 Encumbrance and Liquidation Report). The AFIN-AP-007 Professional Service Contracts Balance Report provides the total contract amount, total ordered amount, total expended amount and total remaining amount available.

K. SOFTWARE

Commercial Off the Shelf (COTS) software is not allowed to be purchased on a professional services contract. Pursuant to Code of Alabama 1975, Section 41-16-72, “Contracts for professional services shall be limited only to that portion of a contract relating to the professional service provided. Goods purchased by the state in conjunction with the contract for professional services shall be purchased pursuant to Section 41-16-20”.

Page 51: FISCAL POLICY AND PROCEDURES MANUALcomptroller.alabama.gov/.../2018/07/FPPM-07272017-Final-07.18.18.pdf · chapter 1 introduction and integration ... performance report ... h. verification

Rev. 07/2017 State of Alabama Fiscal Policy and Procedures Manual Page 43