FISCAL POLICY AND PROCEDURES MANUAL State of Alabama
[…] Rev. 07/2017 State of Alabama Fiscal Policy and Procedures Manual Page 40

The procurement types for IT related professional services contracts, which carry a specific document type, are as follows:

6 - Professional Service – Standard 9 - Interagency Agreements (All Types) – Quasi Governmental not State Agencies

B. RFP PROCESS

Professional services, except those specifically exempt, shall be procured in accordance with competitive, qualification-based selection policies and procedures, pursuant to Code of Alabama, Section 41-16-72(3). “…Notice of need for professional services shall be widely disseminated to the professional community in a full and open manner….” (Code of Alabama, Section 41-16-72(3)(f)). Information regarding the solicitation should be entered in STAARS using the RFP document. RFP documents will work flow to the Comptroller’s Office for approval.