• Upload
[…] AGENCY FUNDS Agencies contribute funds toward the total cost of operating and promoting MCAH programs. Pursuant to Section 123255 of the California Health and Safety Code, non-federal agency funds can maximize the use of available matching federal funds claimable under Title XIX of the Federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C., Sec. 1396 et seq.). Agencies that receive Title V Block Grant funding and contribute Agency funds must report the Agency funds in the proposed program budget and the monthly/quarterly invoices.

CERTIFIED PUBLIC FUNDS Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations (42 CFR), Section 433.51, which is based on the authority of Section 1903(a) of the Social Security Act, provides:

(a) Public funds may be considered as the State’s share in claiming

Federal Financial Participation (FFP) if they meet the conditions specified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.

(b) The public funds are appropriated directly to the State or local Medicaid agency, or transferred from other public agencies (including Indian tribes) to the State or local agency and under its administrative control, or certified by the contributing public agency as representing expenditures eligible for FFP under this section.

(c) The public funds are not Federal funds, or are Federal funds authorized by Federal law to be used to match other Federal funds.

Page 11: Fiscal Administration Policy & Procedure Manual · 2003. 6. 18. · Fiscal Administration Policy & Procedure Manual This Manual applies to Local Health Jurisdictions (LHJs) and Community

ADMINISTRATIVE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ADMINISTRATIVE FUNDING

March 2018 Page 11 CDPH MCAH Division