First Security Bank of Utah--Its Effect Upon the Expanded
[…] The first decision of the United States Supreme Court on Section482 of the Internal Revenue Code comes at a time when the Com-missioner is relying more and more upon this simply-worded, butpowerful, statutory weapon to attack commonly controlled taxpayersin an effort either to prevent tax evasion or to reflect the true taxableincome of the entities.3 Section 482 provides that:

In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses(whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in theUnited States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlleddirectly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary or hisdelegate may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deduc-tions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations,trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, ap-portionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasionof taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organiza-tions, trades, or businesses.4

The controversy which has been engendered5 is evidenced by theamalgam of principles and policies of tax law relied upon by the Tax

1 Comm'r v.