Firmenich v. Rea
[…] October 17, 2006),Firmenich is entitled to a total B delay adjustment of 1212 days.

    27. Section 35 U.S.C. l54(b)(l)(C) states that "if the issue of an original patent isdelayed due to...appellate review by the PatentTrial and Appeal Board...the term of the patentshall be extended 1 day for each day of the pendency of the proceeding, order, or review, as thecase may be." For the '007 Patent, Firmenich is entitled to an additional adjustment of 1254days (i.e. February26, 2009 to August 2, 2012) due to successful appellate review.

    28. Section 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(C) states that "[t]he period of adjustment of theterm of a patent under paragraph (1) shall be reduced by a period equal to the period of timeduring which the applicant failed to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution of theapplication." For the '007 Patent, the USPTO determined the period of applicants delay to be303 days.

    29. The correct PTA for the '007 Patent is 2725 days.