Fire & EMS Liability in Ohio What Every Firefighter and EMT Need To Know To Stay Out of Trouble Presenters Greg Laux, Esq. Sunny Wang, M.D.
[…] • Scheurer v. Trustees of Open Bible Church, 175 Ohio St. 163, 192

N.E.2d 38, paragraph two of the syllabus (Ohio 1963).

Page 85: Fire & EMS Liability in Ohio What Every Firefighter and … & EMS Liability in Ohio – What Every Firefighter and ... and image are on the line ... • Question: Is a business

The Good Samaritan Act

Page 86: Fire & EMS Liability in Ohio What Every Firefighter and … & EMS Liability in Ohio – What Every Firefighter and ... and image are on the line ... • Question: Is a business

The Good Samaritan Act

• Ohio Good Samaritan Act – R.C. 2305.23

Page 87: Fire & EMS Liability in Ohio What Every Firefighter and … & EMS Liability in Ohio – What Every Firefighter and ... and image are on the line ... • Question: Is a business

The Good Samaritan Act • What does the Act say?

– “No person shall be liable in civil damages for

administering emergency care or treatment at the scene

of an emergency outside of a hospital, doctor’s office, or

other place having proper medical equipment, for acts

performed at the scene of such emergency, unless such

acts constitute willful or wanton misconduct.” R.C.

2305.23.

– Bottom Line – don’t leave an injured person worse off

than you found him or her, and you’ll be fine