Embed Size (px)
[…] dissenting); see also H. R. Rep. No. 108-58, at 4-5 . In 1996, Congress also acted to ban partial-birth
abortion. President Clinton vetoed the congressional legislation, and the Senate failed to override the
veto. Congress approved another bill banning the procedure in 1997, but President Clinton again
vetoed it. In 2003, after this Court's decision in Stenberg, Congress passed the Act at issue here. H. R.
Rep. No. 108-58, at 12-14. On November 5, 2003, President Bush signed the Act into law. It was to take
effect the following day. 18 U. S. C. §1531(a) (2000 ed., Supp. IV).
The Act responded to Stenberg in two ways. First, Congress made factual findings. Congress
determined that this Court in Stenberg "was required to accept the very questionable findings issued by
the district court judge," §2(7), 117 Stat. 1202, notes following 18 U. S. C. §1531 (2000 ed., Supp. IV), p.
768, ¶(7) (Congressional Findings), but that Congress was "not bound to accept the same factual
findings," ibid., ¶(8). Congress found, among other things, that "[a] moral, medical, and ethical