FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSION OF LAW
[…] 32

The "In-Person Examination Requirement," Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1(a)(1), mandates that

"[a] physician shall examine a pregnant woman in person before prescribing or

dispensing an abortion inducing drug." In this context, "'in person' does not include the

use of telehealth or telemedicine services." Id. Plaintiffs also challenge Indiana's

requirement that all preabortion counseling be provided "in the presence" of the patient.

See Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1.1(a). Finally, Plaintiffs challenge Indiana's Ultrasound

Requirement, which stipulates that "the provider shall perform, and the pregnant woman

shall view, the fetal ultrasound imaging and hear the auscultation of the fetal heart tone if

the fetal heart tone is audible," unless the patient certifies in writing, before the abortion,

that she declines to do so. Ind. Code. § 16-34-2-1.1(a)(5). We follow the parties' lead in

reviewing in tandem the Telemedicine Ban and the In-Person Examination Requirement

in tandem.