Tr. p. 47. Respondent Lauer contested giving her unemployment compensation. Tr. p. 82. Complainant eventually was ruled eligible to receive benefits but her income at that point as a tutor was higher than the benefit, so she never received unemployment benefits. Tr. pp. 82, 88. Respondent Lauer did not recall receiving the document from IDES. Tr. p. 148.

10 Respondents attempted to utilize the statements in the form sent out from !DES to establish what Complainant gave to the agent who took her claim as the reason tor her unemployment. The Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act, 820 ILCS 405/1900, states as follows:

Sec. 1900. Disclosure of information.

A. Except as provided in this Section, information obtained trom any individual or employing unit during the administration of this Act shall:

I. be confidential, 2. not be published or open to public inspection, 3. not he used in any court in any pending action or proceeding, 4. not be admissible in evidence in any action or proceeding other than one arising

out of this Act.

B. No finding, determination, decision, ruling or order (including any finding of fact, statement or conclusion made therein) issued pursuant to this Act shall he admissible or used in evidence in any section other than one arising out of this Act, nor shall it be binding or conclusive except as provided in this Act, nor shall it constitute res judicata regardless of whether the actions were between the same or related parties or involved the same facts.

lntonnation obtained trom individuals by IDES is thus not admissible in Commission hearings. Sec Feinstein v. Premiere Connections, LLC eta/., CCHR 02-E-215 (Oct. 27, 2003).