In our

view, the high standard set for this statutory waiver, as well as its limited duration,

evinces a congressional intent for the Conflict Minerals Statutory Provision to apply

broadly and exempting large categories of issuers would be inconsistent with this intent.

We also recognize that section 1502 is not simply a disclosure obligation for issuers, but

a comprehensive legislative scheme that contemplates coordinated action by a number of

federal agencies aimed at making public information about conflict minerals from the 116 15 U.S.C. 78mm(a) (“[T]he Commission, by rule, regulation, or order, may conditionally or unconditionally exempt any person, security, or transaction, or any class or classes of persons, securities, or transactions, from any provision or provisions of this chapter or of any rule or regulation thereunder, to the extent that such exemption is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, and is consistent with the protection of investors.”).

117 See, e.g., letters from Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP (Mar. 2, 2011) (“Davis Polk”); National Cable & Telecommunications Association (Oct. 31, 2011) (“NCTA”); Representatives Spencer Bachus, Gary G. Miller, Chairman, Robert J. Dold, and Steve Stivers (Jul. 28, 2011) (“Rep.