Embed Size (px)
[…] between QFs and utilities . . . .” Indep. Energy Producing Assoc., Inc. v. Cal. Pub. Utilities
Commn., 36 F.3d 848, 856 (9th Cir. 1994) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(f)).
124. “[I]f a qualifying small power production facility and a utility are unable to
mutually agree to a contract for the sale of electricity or a price for the electricity to be purchased
by the utility,” either the QF or the utility may petition the Commission to set terms and
conditions, including rates for sales of energy and capacity. Mont. Code Ann. § 69-3-603 (“The
commission shall determine the rates and conditions of the contract upon petition”).
125. "When an electric utility is required to interconnect under section 292.303 of the
D2016.5.39, FINAL ORDER NO. 7500c 37
Commission's regulations, that is, when it purchases the QF's total output, the state has authority