The court stated:

Page 6: FINAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISION ILLINOIS PROPERTY TAX … · space. 2011 IL App (2d) 100388 at ¶11, 953 N.E.2d at 1014. In broadly construing the statute, the court determined that

Docket No: 06-00614.001-C-3 through 06-00614.004-C-3

6 of 28

One of the exceptions set forth in section 10-155 is as follows: "Land is not considered used for open space purposes if it is used primarily for residential purposes." (Emphasis added.) (citation omitted) Thus, the legislature manifested an intent to classify improvements with regard to their primary use. (citation omitted) Onwentsia II, 2013 IL App 2d 120429 ¶15.