Docket No: 06-00614.001-C-3 through 06-00614.004-C-3

24 of 28

area is not used for golfing purposes. Based on this evidence and testimony concerning the building area and the annual use, the PTAB finds the clubhouse is not used primarily for golf specific purposes and does not directly relate to and facilitate the existence of the golf course. The PTAB finds there is not a substantial nexus between the clubhouse and the golf course or the landscaped area it is claimed to conserve. With respect to the proportional uses of the clubhouse, the PTAB finds the plain language of section 10-155 of the Code does not provide for a prorated improvement assessment. When property is found to be open space, the value is to be calculated based on, "its fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair, voluntary sale for use by the buyer for open space purposes." (35 ILCS 200/10-155). Moreover, the Property Tax Code only provides limited circumstances for a proportionate improvement assessment such as in the case of new construction or uninhabitable property. (See sections 9-160 and 9-180 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/9-160 & 9-180)).