interest to the House.

2. The defendant, City of Tampa, is a municipality established by charter. The

City’s municipal powers include the power to enact legislation concerning any subject matter

upon which the Legislature may act, except for subjects that are “expressly prohibited by the

3

Page 4: Filing # 63360267 E-Filed 10/26/2017 11:58:54 AMfiles.constantcontact.com/085eef4e601/2a7c835d-cba0-4a5b-89d1-df9eb... · quo warrantopetition filed by the . Speaker and the Florida

constitution” or “expressly preempted to state or county government by the constitution or by

general law.” § 166.021(3)(b), (c), Fla. Stat. Likewise, the City “may exercise any power for

municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law.” § 166.021(1), Fla. Stat.; see Art.

VIII, § 2(b), Fla. Const.

Jurisdiction and Venue

3. This Court has jurisdiction to issue writs of quo warranto pursuant to Article V,

section 5, of the Florida Constitution, and rule 1.630 of the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure.