The State appeals,

No. 53584-0-II

16

II. OFFICIAL MISCONDUCT CHARGES

A. Official Misconduct

The State argues that the trial court erred by granting the defendants’ motion to dismiss the

official misconduct charges because the State’s evidence, if true, was sufficient for a reasonable

trier of fact to convict Birge and Jahner of these charges. We hold that the trial court erred by

dismissing the official misconduct charges.

Under RCW 9A.80.010(1), a police officer may be convicted of official misconduct if the

State proves that “with intent to obtain a benefit or to deprive another person of a lawful right or

privilege: (a) [the officer] intentionally commits an unauthorized act under color of law; or (b) . .

. intentionally refrains from performing a duty imposed upon [them] by law.”

Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State without weighing conflicting

statements or making credibility determinations, the State’s evidence, if true, was sufficient to

establish a prima facie case of official misconduct against Birge and Jahner.