For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 11: Filed Washington State Court of Appeals Division Two IN ... 53584-0-II Published Opi… · Knapstad.1 The trial court granted their motions and dismissed both charges. The State appeals,

No. 53584-0-II

10

“The court shall grant the motion if there are no material disputed facts and the undisputed

facts do not establish a prima facie case of guilt.” Id. We review the trial court’s ruling de novo.

State v. Barnes, 189 Wn.2d 492, 495, 403 P.3d 72 (2017).

B. Third Degree Assault of a Child

Under RCW 9A.36.140(1), a person can be convicted of third degree assault of a child if

the person commits assault as defined in RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d) against a child. Under RCW

9A.36.031(1)(d), a person is guilty of an assault if “[w]ith criminal negligence [they] cause[]

bodily harm to another person by means of a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce

bodily harm.” Criminal negligence occurs when a person “fails to be aware of a substantial risk

that a wrongful act may occur,” and that failure “constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of

care that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation.” RCW 9A.08.010(1)(d).