• Upload
[…] 8Scott Clonch, superintendent of the Clonch Kilns and Kiln yard, which is also known as the “dry side” of the lumber yard and included the banding operation, gave deposition testimony that employees working on the “dry side” of the lumber yard were not required to wear safety goggles or any other type of protective gear. Likewise, C.J. Hicks, who was the yard foreman at the time of Mr. Ryan’s injury, testified in his deposition that no one at Clonch was required to wear safety glasses.

9

W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(c)(2)(ii)(C) expressly states that the type of statute, rule,

regulation or standard, the violation of which is adequate to establish this prong of the five

part test for this type of deliberate intent action, is a “statute, rule, regulation or standard [that

is] specifically applicable to the particular work and working condition involved, as

contrasted with a statute, rule, regulation or standard generally requiring safe workplaces,

equipment or working conditions.” (Emphasis added). We find no ambiguity in this

language. Thus, we must apply its plain terms.

“‘Where the language of a statute is free from ambiguity, its plain meaning is to be accepted and applied without resort to interpretation.’ Syl. Pt. 2, Crockett v.