Scott Dekraai ... Motion to Dismiss the Death Penalty,

Perhaps the court should wait for the Legislature to rescue it from this attack by the

executive branch by repealing section 170.6 or amending it to prevent similar abuse.37

However, it is unforeseeable when or if this will occur.

May this court refuse to accept the "blanket" papering of Judge Goethals in an attempt

to restore the orderly administration of justice in felony cases? Is this permissible, and if so,

under what circumstances?

III

CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE § 170.6

Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6 permits an attorney to disqualify a judge for

"prejudice" by filing an affidavit or declaration which states that the judge assigned to the case

is prejudiced against a party, his attorney or his interest, "so that the party or attorney cannot,

or believes that he or she cannot, have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before the judge. . ."

(Code of Civ. Proc. § 170.6(a) (2))38. All that is required is an affidavit of a "good faith belief in

prejudice. A showing of actual prejudice is not required. (Solberg v. Superior Court (People)

(1977) 19 Ca1.3d 182, 193-194.)