Embed Size (px)
[…] Adam Jennings; State v. John Jennings
STATEMENT OF ADDITIONAL GROUNDS FOR REVIEW
In a statement of additional grounds for review, Adam raises a general claim of
innocence. Because the claim contains no legal argument, his statement is insufficient for
review. RAP 10. lO(c).
CONCLUSION
We reverse John's conviction for delivery of a firearm to an ineligible person and
remand for resentencing. We otherwise affirm the convict~ons.
A majority of the panel has determined this opinion will not be printed in the
Washington Appellate Reports, but it will be filed for public record pursuant to
RCW 2.06.040.
Lawrence-B~rrey, CJ. 1
I CONCUR:
27
No. 33910-6-111 (consolidated w/ 33932-7-111)
SIDDOWAY, J. (dissenting in part)- Jurors found John Jennings guilty of a
violation ofRCW 9.41.080, which provides that "[n]o person may deliver a firearm to
any person whom he or she has reasonable cause to believe is ineligible under RCW
9.41.040 to possess a firearm." They were persuaded that John delivered a firearm to
Adam, whom they were informed, by stipulation, was ineligible to possess one. The
State's evidence was sufficient. I would affirm.
The State's evidence went beyond demonstrating that Adam used a firearm
belonging to his father.