Embed Size (px)
[…] including the State Bar‟s Ethics Hotline, various legislative offices, and other members of the
legal community who also perform home-mortgage-loan-modification services -- to determine
the effect of SB 94 on his practice.6 Moreover, respondent admits that, around October 2009, he
learned, from a warning published on the State Bar‟s website, that the State Bar interprets SB 94
as prohibiting an attorney from collecting or accepting any compensation for representing
borrowers/mortgagors in home-mortgage-loan-modification matters until after the attorney had
5 The full text of section 2944.7, subdivision (a) states as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be unlawful for any
person who negotiates, attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, or
otherwise offers to perform a mortgage loan modification or other form of
mortgage loan forbearance for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower,
to do any of the following:
(1) Claim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until
after the person has fully performed each and every service the person contracted
to perform or represented that he or she would perform.
(2) Take any wage assignment, any lien of any type on real or personal
property, or other security to secure the payment of compensation.
(3) Take any power of attorney from the borrower for any purpose.
6 Respondent asserts that the State Bar‟s Ethics Hotline gave him contradictory
information on the subject.
-6-
performed all of the agreed upon services.7 Nonetheless and notwithstanding the plain language
to the contrary in SB 94 (Civ. Code, § 2944.7, subd. (a)(1); footnote 5, ante), respondent