juror’s decision of whether death was justified under this standard.

Perhaps the strongest evidence in support of an expansive reading of § 3592(a)

is found in the interpretations of other FDPA provisions. Specifically, our sister circuits

have consistently interpreted §§ 3592(b), (c), and (d) and 3593(a), the aggravating-

factor provisions, as expansive. These interpretations are instructive, as the

aggravating-factor provisions employ the same terms that are at issue in the mitigating-

factor provision. Each provision relating to non-statutory aggravating factors in § 3592

states as follows: “The jury, or if there is no jury, the court, may consider whether any

other aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists.” § 3592(b), (c), and

(d) (emphasis added). Additionally, § 3593(a) prescribes that “[t]he factors for which

notice is provided under this subsection may include factors concerning the effect of the

offense on the victim and the victim’s family . . . and any other relevant information.”

Id. § 3593(a) (emphasis added).

Certain circuits base their interpretations on the plain language of the terms at

issue. For example, the Fourth Circuit has explained that “the text of [§ 3593(a)] is

illustrative rather than exhaustive, identifying some kinds of aggravating factors and