aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify a sentence of death.” Id.

Under the plain terms of the FDPA, the district court could not impose the death penalty

solely on the grounds that the jury found an aggravating factor and the requisite intent.

Blakely, 542 U.S. at 305. The statutorily authorized sentence increases to death only

after the jury determines that the aggravating factors sufficiently outweigh the

mitigating factors to justify the sentence of death, and not a moment before.

The language of § 3591 further supports this interpretation. According to its

terms, a defendant found guilty of an underlying offense “shall be sentenced to death

if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing

held pursuant to section 3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is

justified.” 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a). Section 3591 thus instructs us in two meaningful ways.

First, § 3591 directs us to § 3593 as a whole rather than to any specific subsection.

Page 52: File Name: 13a0151p.06 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS

Nos. 02-1386/1461/1570 United States v. Gabrion Page 52