statutory one: What does the FDPA require in order to sentence someone to death?

Although it is true that the FDPA forbids the imposition of the death penalty

unless at least one aggravating factor listed in § 3592 is unanimously found to exist

beyond a reasonable doubt, the death penalty is authorized only if the jury (under the

statute) then decides that “all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently

outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of

death.” 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e).7 Before this determination is made, a sentence of death

is simply not an option. Even when there are no mitigating factors, the death penalty

is still not authorized (again, under the statute) unless the jury finds that “the

aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify a sentence of death.” Id.

Under the plain terms of the FDPA, the district court could not impose the death penalty

solely on the grounds that the jury found an aggravating factor and the requisite intent.

Blakely, 542 U.S. at 305. The statutorily authorized sentence increases to death only