• Upload
[…] McNeil, Jr. Trust for Mary Victoria McNeil (MVM Trust) (collectively, the

Trusts), argue that this tax is contrary to the Department’s interpretation of the Tax

Reform Code of 19711 (Tax Code) and violates the Uniformity Clause of the

Pennsylvania Constitution2 and/or the Commerce,3 Due Process,4 and Equal

Protection5 Clauses of the United States (U.S.) Constitution. Because we conclude

that the imposition of PIT here violates the Commerce Clause of the U.S.

Constitution, we reverse.

1 Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, as amended, 72 P.S. §§ 7101-8297.

2 Article VIII, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “[a]ll taxes shall

be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying

the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 1.

3 Article I, Section 8, Clause 3 of the U.S. Constitution provides that “The Congress shall

have Power . . . [t]o regulate Commerce . . . among the several States.” U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl.

3.