• Upload
[…] 1991, P.L. 97, as amended.

Page 23: Fiduciary Income Tax Handout and Resource Guide...Fiduciary Income Tax Handout and Resource Guide July 2014 Jeffrey F. Winter Director of Fiduciary Tax Services 516-508-9689 winter@bessemer.com

6

NMM Op. at 6, Ex. 8; Board MVM Op. at 6, Ex. 12.) The Trusts petitioned this

Court for review, and our Court consolidated the Trusts’ appeals.8

III. Taxing Trusts in Pennsylvania

We begin by reviewing the relevant statutory and regulatory provisions that

apply to the taxation of trusts in Pennsylvania. Section 302(a) of the Tax Code

provides that: “Every resident . . . trust shall be subject to, and shall pay for the

privilege of receiving . . . income . . . a tax upon each dollar of income received by

that resident during that resident’s taxable year . . . .” 72 P.S. § 7302(a). Section

301(s)(2) defines “resident trust” as including “[a]ny trust created by . . . a person

who at the time of such creation . . . was a resident.” 72 P.S. § 7301(s)(2). The

Department’s regulations explain: