• Upload
[…] Giannoulias, 401 Ill. App. 3d 326, 330, 929 N.E.2d 1188, 1192 (2010) (quoting Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co., 363 Ill. App. 3d 335, 339, 842 N.E.2d 170, 173 (2005)). We review de novo the trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary judgment. See Williams, 228 Ill. 2d at 417, 888 N.E.2d at 9.

¶ 19 B. Illinois Income Tax ¶ 20 The starting point for income taxation in Illinois is section 201(a) of the Tax Act (35 ILCS

5/201(a) (West 2006)), which provides, in relevant part: “A tax measured by net income is hereby imposed on every individual, corporation, trust and estate *** on the privilege of earning or receiving income in or as a resident of this State.” (Emphases added.) See also Rockwood Holding Co. v. Department of Revenue, 312 Ill. App. 3d 1120, 1123-24, 728 N.E.2d 519, 523 (2000).