• Upload
[…] Most drafters, however, are believed to be of contraryopinion, since the absence of bonds saves some expense and maysimplify the formal qualification of the fiduciary, issuance of letters,and administration generally. The decision in any particular case mustultimately be the testator ’s.

An example of a provision exempting a fiduciary from the require-ment to give a bond is provided in Appendix 6B.

18. SCPA § 710.19. See SCPA § 1412(5) (“Where the will [offered for probate] is silent in

respect of the filing of a bond or where it explicitly dispenses with the filingof a bond the court shall nevertheless have full and complete discretion” torequire or dispense with a bond.