FI/ C opI DISCOVERY SYNOSIUM BOSTON COLLEGE SCHOOL OF LAW SEPTEMBER 4-5, 1997
[…] L. REv.703 (1989).

38 Charles Yablon, Stupid Lmvye Tricks: An Essay on Discovery Abuse, 96 COLM. L- REv.1618 (1996); John K. Setear, The Barrister and The Bomb: The Dynamics of Cooperation, NuclearDeterrence, and Discovery Abuse, 69 B. U. L- Rzv. 569 (1989); Ean.SoL., supra note 5.

39 Judith Resnik, Managerial Judging, 96 HARv. L REv. 374 (1982).

40 Benjamin Kaplan, Arthur T. von Mehren, & Rudolf Schaefer, Phases of German CivilProcedure land 11, 71 HARv. L. REv. 1193, 1443 (1958).

41 John H. Langbein, The German Advantage in Civil Procedure, 52 U. Cm. L. Ray. 823(1985).

42 28 U. S. C. §473(a)(1): "In formulating the provisions of its civil justice expense and delayreduction plan, each United States district court, in consultation with an advisory group appointed under

RENOVATING DISCOVERy, MAY 17, 1997: 12

presumed if non-demonstrable problem of cost and delay. The votes are no4y in and it is clear that

judicial management is not a magic bullet to achieve the stated aims of the Act.