ny1david
[…] See R. 77 at 10. The heart of the dispute, in the City’s view, is whether a Director has been validly appointed under HERA.
Case: 1:11-cv-08795 Document #: 78 Filed: 08/23/13 Page 12 of 34 PageID #:795
13
The City points to the statutory language of HERA as support for its
argument that there has never been a valid Director of FHFA. R. 25-1 at 9-11
(citing 12 U.S.C. § 4512). HERA provides that “[t]he Director shall be appointed by
the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 12 U.S.C. §
4512(b)(1). In light of recent case law from the Second Circuit,10 the parties
submitted supplemental briefs on the issue of whether Lockhart’s and DeMarco’s
appointments were valid. See R. 47, 49, 50, 64, 66. In its supplemental briefs, the