0511A defines its jurisdictional

boundaries within a state to include its territorial waters which extend dace nau-tical miles from the coastline, except in the Gulf of Alaska where the territorial waters extend three marine leagues or ap-prcrximately nine miles (Seattle Regional

Instruction CPL 2.6A dated August 12, 1992).

The scope of the Act, however, was limited by Section 4(b)(I), (29 USC 653(b)(1)), which states:

Nothing in this chapter shall apply to working conditions of employees with re-spect In which other Federal Agencies .. . exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations af-fecting occupational safety or health.

Thus in the case of vessels, OSHA would have jurisdiction if there is one em-ployee, the vessel was within the geo-graphic area of jurisdiction, and no other federal agency had preempted them under the 4(h)(1) section.