FERPA and the Immigration and Naturalization Service: A
[…] A. Reporting to the INS about F-1 and M-1 Students: HistoricalBackground

The INS set forth specific rules governing recordkeeping and reportingrequirements for F-1 and M-1 students. Section 214.3(g) of 8 C.F.R. sets outthe records that an educational institution must maintain for each F or Mstudent for whom the school has issued a Form 1-20A or 1-20M. The schoolmust keep this documentation "until the school notifies the Service ... thatthe student is not pursuing a full course of study. "56

Pursuant to the regulation, a school approved to issue Form 1-20's for F-1or M-1 students must maintain the following information for each F or Mstudent to whom the school has issued a Form 1-20: