ngotuyen
[…] person possessing settlement authority for each party. Id.
G. Objections Based on Asserted Privilege or “Work Product” Grounds
The basic rule on asserting an objection to an interrogatory or request for production
as seeking protected “work product” is the same in Georgia state and federal courts. That is,
a party may only obtain work product through discovery after showing a “substantial need”
for the materials and that “he is unable without undue hardship to obtain the substantial
equivalent of the materials by other means.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(b)(3); FED. R. CIV. P.
26(b)(3)(A). And even if a court does order production of such “work product” after the
required showing has been made, the court must “protect against disclosure of the mental
impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal theories of an attorney or other representative of
a party concerning the litigation.” Id. Work product includes “documents and tangible
things...prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party or by or for
that other party’s representative (including his attorney, consultant, surety, indemnitor,
insurer, or agent) only.” Id.