ngotuyen
[…] See M.D. Ga. L.R., Standards of Conduct, pp. ii-viii (available at http://www.gamd.uscourts.gov/sites/gamd/files/GAMD_local_rules.pdf). These Standards of Conduct touch on numerous aspects of daily litigation practice and should be reviewed and followed, as a matter of professionalism, by all attorneys practicing within or outside the Middle District. Frankly, the practice of law would be much improved and clients’ interests would be best served if all attorneys followed these Standards of Conduct.
- 12 -
§ 9-11-32(a)(3)(F). Lastly, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-32 provides a “catch-all” provision similar to the
one in Federal Rule 32 but perhaps somewhat broader: “The deposition of a witness, whether
or not a party, taken upon oral examination, may be used in the discretion of the trial judge,
even though the witness is available to testify in person at the trial.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-32(a)(4)
(emphasis supplied). If the court permits use of a deposition at trial under that provision, a
party will thereafter be permitted to present that witness’s oral testimony in open court. Id.