ngotuyen
[…] promptly present the information to the court under seal for a determination
of the claim. The producing party must preserve the information until the
claim is resolved.
FED. R. CIV. P. 26(b)(5)(B). The Civil Practice Act contains no similar provision.
H. Expert Witnesses—Disclosure and Challenges to Testimony
1. Discovery and Disclosure of Information Regarding Experts
In state court, a party may use interrogatories, requests for production of documents,
and depositions to discover facts known and opinions held by other parties’ experts who will
testify at trial. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(b)(4). In particular, a party may use interrogatories to
require another party “to identify each person whom the other party expects to call as an
expert witness at trial, to state the subject matter on which the expert is expected to testify,
and to state the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to testify
and a summary of the grounds for each opinion.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(b)(4)(A)(i). Requests
for production may be used to obtain documents from another party’s expert, although the
requesting party must pay a reasonable fee for the time spent in responding to such requests.
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(b)(4)(A)(ii).