• Upload
[…] Smoking marijuana is prohibited. Patient not allowed to possess

21 U.S.C. § 846 – Conspiracy

“Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this

title shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the

offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”

© 2015 Benno & Associates P.C. www.ameerbenno.com

94

Page 95: FEDERAL RESPONSES TO MEDICAL MARIJUANA …Practitioner must consider the appropriate form and dosage of medical marijuana. Smoking marijuana is prohibited. Patient not allowed to possess

21 U.S.C. § 854

“Investment of Illicit Drug Profits”

“It shall be unlawful for any person who has received any income derived, directly or indirectly, from a violation of this

title or title III punishable by imprisonment for more than one year in which such person has participated as a principal within the meaning of section 2 of title 18, United States

Code, to use or invest, directly or indirectly, any part of such income, or the proceeds of such income, in acquisition of any

interest in, or the establishment or operation of, any enterprise which is engaged in, or the activities of which

affect interstate or foreign commerce….”

- 21 USCS § 854(a)

© 2015 Benno & Associates P.C. www.ameerbenno.com

95

Page 96: FEDERAL RESPONSES TO MEDICAL MARIJUANA …Practitioner must consider the appropriate form and dosage of medical marijuana. Smoking marijuana is prohibited. Patient not allowed to possess

21 U.S.C. § 854

“Investment of Illicit Drug Profits”

Penalty:

“Whoever violates this section shall be fined not more than $ 50,000 or

imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”

- 21 USCS § 854(b)