• Upload
[…] Page 64: FEDERAL RESPONSES TO MEDICAL MARIJUANA …Practitioner must consider the appropriate form and dosage of medical marijuana. Smoking marijuana is prohibited. Patient not allowed to possess

SECURITY CONCERNS

Since marijuana producers and sellers are forced to handle

transactions in cash, they often become targets for thieves.

© 2015 Benno & Associates P.C. www.ameerbenno.com

64

Page 65: FEDERAL RESPONSES TO MEDICAL MARIJUANA …Practitioner must consider the appropriate form and dosage of medical marijuana. Smoking marijuana is prohibited. Patient not allowed to possess

TAXES – 26 U.S.C. § 280E

“No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such

trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of

schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.”

65 © 2015 Benno & Associates P.C.

www.ameerbenno.com

Page 66: FEDERAL RESPONSES TO MEDICAL MARIJUANA …Practitioner must consider the appropriate form and dosage of medical marijuana. Smoking marijuana is prohibited. Patient not allowed to possess

WHAT DOES THAT MEAN FOR YOU?