• Upload
[…] 96

Page 97: FEDERAL RESPONSES TO MEDICAL MARIJUANA …Practitioner must consider the appropriate form and dosage of medical marijuana. Smoking marijuana is prohibited. Patient not allowed to possess

21 U.S.C. § 863 – “Drug Paraphernalia”

“It is unlawful for any person … to

sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia.”

-21 U.S.C. 863(a)(1)

© 2015 Benno & Associates P.C. www.ameerbenno.com

97

Page 98: FEDERAL RESPONSES TO MEDICAL MARIJUANA …Practitioner must consider the appropriate form and dosage of medical marijuana. Smoking marijuana is prohibited. Patient not allowed to possess

21 U.S.C. § 863 – “Drug Paraphernalia”

Penalty

“Anyone convicted of an offense under subsection (a) of this section shall be

imprisoned for not more than three years and fined under title 18, United States

Code.”

21 USC § 863(b)