Federal Register
[…] Although the Commission did not propose to amend Regulation 1.31 in connection with

the Proposed Amendment, several commenters raised concerns regarding the perceived

incompatibility of Regulation 1.35(a) and Regulation 1.31.25 In particular, many

23 The Commission notes that the technology described in Voitrax’s Comment Letter may still be useful in helping market participants comply with the form and manner requirements prescribed in the Final Rule. 24 17 CFR § 1.35(a)(1). 25 See AGA, CMC, EEI, IAA, MFA, MGEX, and SIFMA AMG Comment Letters. See also 17 CFR § 1.31. Regulation 1.31 sets forth the form and manner in which all books and records required to be kept by the Commodity Exchange Act or Commission Rules must be maintained. Among other things, it mandates that records “shall be kept in their original form (for paper records) or native file format (for electronic records) for a period of five years from the date thereof and shall be readily accessible during the first 2

Page 11: Federal Register: Records of Commodity Interest and Related Cash

11

commenters stated that the requirement under Regulation 1.35(a) that records be

“searchable” conflicts with the requirement in Regulation 1.31 that records be maintained