Embed Size (px)
[…] method whereby Federal agencies could create employee work schedules that would both

achieve program goals and accommodate the personal needs of employees. As noted

above, the Agency here argues that employees on a Flexible schedule may not earn

“suffered or permitted” overtime. The reason, it explains, is that such employees earn

credit hours for time worked beyond their eight-hour work day, pursuant to Section

30.07. This is consistent with the Federal Employees Flexible and Compressed Work

Schedules Act except for the Act’s 24-credit-hours-per-pay-period accumulation

35

provision (5 U.S.C. §6126(a)), where Section 30.07 of the Agreement limits such

accumulation to eight hours.

As the Agency argues further, 5 U.S.C. §6121(6) defines “overtime hours” for

employees under flexible schedule programs as “all hours in excess of 8 hours in a day or

40 hours in a week which are officially ordered in advance, but does not include credit

hours….” Taken together with the provisions of Section 30.07 of the Agreement, the

result is that an employee on a Flexible schedule who elects to work beyond eight hours

in a day or forty in a week owing to a desire to vary the length of his or her work week or