Embed Size (px)
[…] effectively conceded waiver of any argument that Maher should
have highlighted the Port’s default earlier and that the Port did not
default;” and (3) “barring affirmative defenses as a result of a party’s
failure to answer is not a drastic remedy and courts do not hesitate
to impose it.” Maher Exceptions at 74.
The ALJ did not commit an abuse of discretion in rejecting
Maher’s failure to answer or plead argument. As Maher points out,
the Port did not file an answer to Maher’s Docket No. 07-01
counterclaims and did not plead any affirmative defenses to them.
Under 46 C.F.R. § 502.62(b)(6)(i), “[f]ailure of a party to file an
answer to a . . . counterclaim . . . within the time provided will be
deemed to constitute a waiver of that party’s right to appear and
contest the allegations of the . . . counterclaim . . . to which it has
not filed and to authorize the presiding officer to enter an initial
decision on default as provided for in 46 CFR 502.65.” The rule
further states that “[w]ell pleaded factual allegations in the
complaint not answered or addressed will be deemed to be
admitted.” 46 C.F.R. § 502.62(b)(6)(i). Under the Commission’s
default judgment rules, a party “may be deemed to be in default” for