Embed Size (px)
[…] the Port to require Maher, but not APM-Maersk, to provide a first
point of rest.
2. Failure to establish, observe, and enforce just
and reasonable regulations
In addition to claiming that the Port unreasonably
discriminated against it, Maher claims that the Port failed to
establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations in
violation of 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c) because it allegedly “assessed
Maher lease rates and other requirements much higher than Maersk-
MAHER TERMINALS V. PORT AUTHORITY OF NY & NJ 55
APM for the same services.” Maher Initial Br. at 57-71. Under 46
U.S.C. § 41102(c) (section 10(d)(1) of the Shipping Act of 1984), a
marine terminal operator “may not fail to establish, observe, and
enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices.” The inquiry
is whether the “charge levied is reasonably related to the service
rendered.” Volkswagenwerk Aktiengesellschaft v. Fed. Mar.
Comm’n, 390 U.S. 261, 282 (1968). “Just and reasonable” as applied
to terminal practices means “a practice otherwise lawful but not