• Upload
[…] 4 See Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Interim Guidance Implementing Section 2 of

the Executive Order of January 30, 2017, titled “Reducing Regulation and Controlling

Regulatory Costs” (Feb. 2, 2017).

Page 6: FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION 46 CFR Parts 530 and 531 ... · (/ ) 34534563 8 0) 090 0, ( ) )( 0 ˘˘ 0) ) ˇ ˆ ˙ 2 SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: I. Background In 1984, Congress passed

6

conditions of the otherwise confidential contract. In contrast, the Commission’s regulations

governing NSAs at § 531.3(b) and NVOCC Negotiated Rate Arrangements (NRAs) at § 532.3(e)

define the term affiliate, to mean: “two or more entities which are under common ownership or

control by reason of being parent and subsidiary or entities associated with, under common

control with, or otherwise related to each other through common stock ownership or common

directors or officers.” To the extent that a lack of clarity regarding service contract shipper party

affiliates stems from the absence of a definition of affiliate in part 530, the Commission sought

to address this inconsistency by proposing to adopt the same definition currently published in

parts 531 and 532.