• Upload
[…] Congress

establishes the management emphasis in the individual

statute.

The areas differ in landscape and size, and may contain

other protected areas such as areas of critical

environmental concern, wilderness, or wild/scenic

rivers.

Gila Box Riparian National Conservation

Area (AZ), P.L. 101-628, Title II

Black Rock Desert-High Rock Canyon

Emigrant Trails National Conservation Area

(NV), P.L. 106-554, Appendix D-1

Steese National Conservation Area (AK),

P.L. 96-487, Title IV

Area of Critical

Environmental

Concern

(ACEC)k

BLM FLPMA (43 U.S.C.

§1702(a), §1712(c)(3))

BLM Under 43 U.SC §1702(a), these areas require “special

management attention ... to protect and prevent

irreparable damage to important historic, cultural, or

scenic values, fish and wildlife resources or other

natural systems or processes, or to protect life and

safety from natural hazards.”

The public and BLM may nominate areas. Areas must

meet criteria of relevance and importance and are

designated through the resource management planning

process. Management varies, with the focus on the

resource or natural hazard of concern.

Fairview Area of Critical Environmental