While the federal courts

are more than capable of adjudicating preemption claims, they are not steeped in the

history of the Federal Power Act nor in matters of national energy policy. Confusion,

delay and inconsistent rules—some of which will apply to individual states or parts of

states—will be the inevitable result.

For these reasons, I respectfully concur.

1 See 5 U.S.C. § 554(e) (2018) (“The agency, with like effect as in the case of

other orders, and in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a

controversy or remove uncertainty.”); 18 C.F.R. § 385.207(a)(2) (2019) (providing for

the filing of a petition for “[a] declaratory order or rule to terminate a controversy or

remove uncertainty”).

20200716-3099 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 07/16/2020

Page 34: FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION Richard Glick, … · 16-07-2020  · Docket No. EL20-42-000 - 2 - NERA states that its Petition concerns “full net metering,” which it describes

Docket No. EL20-42-000 - 2 -

________________________