generators that are smaller than 1 MW and utilize renewable or other qualifying energy

sources such as rooftop solar, their sales must be priced at the avoided cost rate in

accordance with PURPA.28 NERA claims that Net Energy Metering pricing produces a

rate for QF-generated energy that substantially exceeds the purchasing utility’s avoided

23 Id. at 24-25 (citing Colton, 376 U.S. 205 at 209 n.5; Florida Power & Light Co.,

29 FERC ¶ 61,140, at 61,292 (1984)).

24 Id. at 44.

25 Id. at 37.

26 Id. at 37-38.

27 Id. at 40-43.

28 Id. at 30-32 (citing PURPA § 210, 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a) and (b) (“No such

rule. . . [shall] provide for a rate which exceeds the incremental cost to the electric utility

of alternative electric energy.”)).

20200716-3099 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 07/16/2020

Page 6: FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION Richard Glick, … · 16-07-2020  · Docket No. EL20-42-000 - 2 - NERA states that its Petition concerns “full net metering,” which it describes

Docket No. EL20-42-000 - 6 -