Embed Size (px)
[…] or other entity has violated or is about to violate any provisions of the FPA or
Commission rules, regulations or orders; (2) to aid in the enforcement of provisions of
the FPA or in prescribing rules or regulations; (3) to obtain information to serve as a basis
for recommending legislation; or (4) to obtain information about the sale and
transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce. Congress provided these tools so
that the Commission could more effectively investigate and prevent market manipulation.
42 Section 307(a), 16 U.S.C. § 825f (a), as revised by EPAct 2005, provides in
relevant part:
The Commission may investigate any facts, conditions, practices, or matters which it may find necessary or proper in order to determine whether any person, electric utility, transmitting utility, or other entity has violated or is about to violate any provisions of this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, or to aid in the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or in prescribing rules or regulations thereunder, or in obtaining information to serve as a basis for recommending further legislation concerning the matters to which this chapter relates, or in obtaining information about the sale of electric energy in interstate commerce and the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce.
Docket No. RM11-12-001 - 19 -
The broad language in the statute clearly reflects a Congressional directive to be
proactive in understanding the markets and deterring manipulation.
24. As explained in Order No. 771, e-Tag data, which is used to schedule the
transmission of electric power interchange transactions in wholesale markets, provides
information about the sale and transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce
covered by FPA section 307(a).43 E-Tag data falls squarely within the scope of
information about electric sales and transmission described in section 307(a) that the
Commission is authorized to obtain. In addition, as explained in Order No. 771, e-Tag
data will help the Commission ascertain whether “any person, electric utility, transmitting
utility, or other entity has violated or is about to violate” the FPA or any Commission
rule, regulation or order.44 In so doing, the Commission will also further the goal in
section 307(a) of conducting investigations to assess whether the Commission needs to
take further actions to enforce provisions of the FPA, particularly the anti-manipulation