My points as to their constitutionality apply with equal force to the cable rules, however.

Page 126: Federal Communications Commission | The United States of ...€¦  · Web viewEvening Post Company and Great Empire Broadcasting, Inc. (Evening Post) argues that Congress has not

Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-20

Under the specific EEO program requirements of Track A, a station potentially must “co-sponsor[] at least one job fair with organizations in the business and professional community whose membership includes substantial participation of women and minorities.” 47 CFR section 73.2080(c)(2)(iii). A station could also be required to “list[] . . . each upper-level category opening in a job bank or newsletter of media trade groups whose membership includes substantial participation of women and minorities.” Id. section (c)(2)(xii).