Comments at 24-25.

251 NPRM, 13 FCC Rcd at 23029 (para. 71).

252 Id.

253 See Speer v. Presbyterian Children's Home and Service Agency , 847 S.W.2d 227, 237 (Texas 1993) ("To be a religious corporation, an entity must actually act to further its religious purpose.").

254 See also Townley, supra (For purposes of determining whether an entity was eligible to claim a religious exemption from Title VII, the court considered, among other things, if the entity produced a religious or secular product.).

255 See 47 C.F.R. § 0.283

256 47 C.F.R. § 0.283(b)(1)(iii).

Page 64: Federal Communications Commission | The United States of ...€¦  · Web viewEvening Post Company and Great Empire Broadcasting, Inc. (Evening Post) argues that Congress has not

64

Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-20

“presents documented allegations of failure to comply with the Commission’s Equal Employment Opportunity rules and policies,” and to refer to the Commission “all forfeiture matters relating to the Commission’s equal employment opportunity rules…”257

b. Forms