I. INTRODUCTION

1. In this Report and Order, we adopt a new broadcast equal employment opportunity (“EEO”) Rule and policies,2 consistent with the D.C. Circuit’s decision in Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod v. FCC;3 amend our EEO rules and policies applicable to cable entities, 4 including multichannel video programming distributors (“MVPDs”),5 to conform them, as much as possible, to the broadcast EEO Rule; establish our authority to retain the anti-discrimination provisions of our broadcast EEO Rule;

2 The broadcast EEO Rule, 47 C.F.R. § 73.2080, covers “all licensees or permittees of commercially or noncommercially operated AM, FM, TV, or international broadcast stations.” In addition, pursuant to Establishment of Rules and Policies for the Digital Audio Radio Satellite Service in the 2310-2360 MHz Frequency Band , 12 FCC Rcd 5754, 5791 (1997), Digital Audio Radio Service by satellite is also covered by our EEO Rule.