(noting that “[t]he substantially enhanced spectrum efficiency of Next Gen TV will enable public television stations

to better use their licensed spectrum to apply their datacasting capability to such applications as remote learning,

career training, emergency communications, telehealth, Smart Cities connections, precision agriculture, and

homeland security – without any diminution of the traditional public television programming services the American

people greatly value”).

38 See 47 U.S.C. § 336 (providing broadcasters flexibility in using their DTV spectrum); 47 CFR § 73.624(c)

(providing that “DTV broadcast stations are permitted to offer services of any nature, consistent with the public

interest, convenience, and necessity, on an ancillary and supplementary basis”); DTV Fifth Report and Order, 12

FCC Rcd at 12834-35, para. 60 (noting the use of leasing arrangements in other contexts and stating that the

Commission would be “receptive to the establishment of like arrangements in the DTV context”); see also 47 CFR