innovations hold the potential to bring a variety of new services to consumers. Broadcasters seek to pursue these

opportunities within existing broadcast radio spectrum . . . in a manner which will assure the continued availability

of top quality broadcast service to all Americans.”); H.R. Rep. No. 104-204, at 116 (1995) (“[P]ermitting

broadcasters more flexibility in using their spectrum assignments is consistent with the public policy goal of

providing additional services to the public.”).

8 47 U.S.C. § 336(a), (b)(2).

9 47 U.S.C. § 336(b)(3).

10 47 U.S.C. § 336(e). Specifically, the Act requires broadcasters to pay a fee to the U.S. Treasury to the extent they

use their DTV spectrum to provide ancillary or supplementary services “(A) for which the payment of a subscription

fee is required in order to receive such services, or (B) for which the licensee directly or indirectly receives

compensation from a third party in return from transmitting material furnished by such a third party (other than

commercial advertisements used to support broadcasting for which a subscription fee is not required).” Id.

11 DTV Fifth Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 12812, para. 7.

12 47 CFR § 73.624(b).

Page 4: Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-73 Before the … · 3 See Letter from Madeleine Noland, President, Advanced Television Service Committee, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary,