See DTV Fifth Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 12820-23, paras. 27-36, aff’d

DTV Order on Recon., 13 FCC at 6867-68, paras. 25-28.

Page 17: Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-73 Before the … · 3 See Letter from Madeleine Noland, President, Advanced Television Service Committee, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary,

Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-73

17

“analogous” to a regulated service and thus would require compliance with parts of the Act and

Commission rules beyond those governing broadcast services.

33. Derogation of Service. As discussed above, section 336(b) of the Act requires that the

Commission “limit the broadcasting of ancillary or supplementary services…so as to avoid derogation of

any advanced television services.”94 We tentatively conclude that the determination of whether a

broadcast station’s signal has been derogated should continue to be evaluated by whether it provides at

least one standard definition over-the-air video program signal at no direct charge to viewers that is at