para. 13 (2018) (noting that the Commission “looks to whether the entity in question establishes the policies

governing station programming, personnel, and finances” in determining “who holds operational control of the

station”).

50 Report and Order and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking—2002 Biennial Regulatory Review, 18 FCC Rcd 13620,

para. 8 (2003).

51 Ancillary and supplementary services are, by definition, ancillary and supplemental to the licensee’s continued

provision of free broadcast television service on its remaining spectrum. See 47 CFR § 73.624(b) (requiring

licensees to provide at least one free over-the-air signal) and (c) (providing that “any video broadcast signal

provided at no direct charge to viewers shall not be considered ancillary or supplementary”). Pursuant to our

existing broadcast attribution rules and policies, the licensee must continue to retain control over programming,

personnel, and finances with respect to its core service.

52 See Next Gen TV Report and Order, 32 FCC Rcd at 9971, para. 80, n.237.