with innovative offerings and different service packages as they continue to provide at least one free program

service and meet their public-interest obligations.” Id. at 12822, para. 33.

43 Unlike certain wireless licensees, who are permitted to transfer de facto control of their spectrum to lessees

subject to prior Commission approval and other conditions, we note that a TV station licensee entering into a

spectrum “lease” for the provision of ancillary and supplementary services must maintain control of the technical

operations involving its licensed frequencies. Compare 47 CFR §§ 1.9030, 1.9035 (de facto transfer leasing for

wireless carriers) with 47 CFR § 73.624(c)(2) (providing that in “all arrangements entered into with outside parties

affecting service operation, . . . the licensee or permittee is also responsible for all aspects of technical operation”).

44 See, e.g., ONE Media Ex Parte at 1-2.

45 See Unlicensed White Space Device Operations in the Television Bands, ET Docket No. 20-36, Notice of

Proposed Rulemaking, FCC 20-17, 2020 WL 1041558, at *1, para. 1 (Mar. 2, 2020) (stating that “[t]his region of