marketplace, not rules designed for different services, will ultimately decide which Broadcast Internet

services are developed and supported.

53 A service will not qualify as ancillary or supplementary under the rule if it derogates the broadcast station’s

obligations to transmit at least one over-the-air video program signal at no direct charge to viewers on the DTV

channel. The service may be provided on a broadcast, point-to-point, or point-to-multipoint basis, but video

broadcast signals provided at no direct charge to viewers shall not be considered ancillary or supplementary. 47

CFR § 73.624(c).

54 This obligation is consistent with the requirement in section 73.624(c)(2) that “[i]n all arrangements entered into

with outside parties affecting service operation, the DTV licensee or permittee must retain control over all material

transmitted in a broadcast mode via the station's facilities” and “is also responsible for all aspects of technical

operation involving such telecommunications services.” 47 CFR § 73.624(c)(2).

55 47 CFR § 73.624(b).

56 See DTV Fifth Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 12834-35, para. 60 (emphasizing that a broadcast licensee

entering into a lease or other partnership “remains responsible for ensuring the fulfillment of all obligations