ownership rules in any situation where airing an ATSC 3.0 signal or an ATSC 1.0 simulcast on a

temporary host station’s facility would have otherwise resulted in a potential violation of those rules.52

(Continued from previous page)

communications services over long distances, coping with variations in terrain, as well as providing coverage into

and within buildings”).

46 Section 554(e) of the Administrative Procedure Act authorizes the Commission to issue a declaratory ruling to

terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty. 5 U.S.C. § 554(e). Moreover, section 1.2 of our rules provides that

“[t]he Commission may . . . on motion or on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or

removing uncertainty.” 47 CFR § 1.2.

47 In other words, such a lease does not, by itself, allow the lessee to “own, operate or control” the lessor station or

“otherwise provide[] [the lessee with] an attributable interest” in the lessor station to trigger the Commission’s