Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-109

7

A. Totality of the Circumstances Test in General7. First, we ask whether there is a need to update the totality of the circumstances test. How

is the retransmission consent market currently functioning? Is there a market failure, and if so, what is its source? Are there issues with the current totality of the circumstances test that warrant change? We seek comment on this. We invite comment on any elaboration of the totality of the circumstances test we can provide that will help to guide negotiations to a successful conclusion. Section 76.65(b)(2) of our rules permits a party to a retransmission consent negotiation to “demonstrate, based on the totality of the circumstances of a particular retransmission consent negotiation, that [the other party] breached its duty to negotiate in good faith.”36 How can the Commission most effectively address complaints that do not allege per se violations but that involve behavior that is asserted to be inconsistent with good faith?