The Commission believed that in many situations, retransmission of the broadcaster's signal by a distant MVPD would be deemed advantageous to the network as well as the broadcaster and MVPD, and that in such situations, a network that has otherwise restricted a broadcaster's redistribution rights might be amenable to a limited waiver of the restriction. Id.96 Although Section 76.65(b)(vi) of our rules provides that the “[e]xecution by a Negotiating Entity of an agreement with any party, a term or condition of which, requires that such Negotiating Entity not enter into a retransmission consent agreement with any other television broadcast station or [MVPD]” violates the duty to negotiate retransmission consent in good faith, we note that Section 76.65(b)(vi) was intended to prohibit collusion between a broadcaster and an MVPD that contemplates non-carriage of the broadcaster’s signal by another MVPD, and was

(continued….)