Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-109

8

that Congress intended it to “follow established precedent, particularly in the field of labor law, in implementing the good faith retransmission consent negotiation requirement,” and the Commission discussed labor law precedents in that order.42 We invite comment on whether more recent labor law precedents, or precedents from other areas of law, may be useful in revising the totality of the circumstances test.43

9. Section 325 of the Act provides, among other things, that “it shall not be a failure to negotiate in good faith if the television broadcast station enters into retransmission consent agreements containing different terms and conditions, including price terms, with different [MVPDs] if such different terms and conditions are based on competitive marketplace considerations.”44 In implementing this provision in 2000, the Commission provided the following examples of bargaining proposals that are presumptively consistent with competitive marketplace considerations:

1. Proposals for compensation above that agreed to with other MVPDs in the same market;