Pub. L. No. 106-113, 113 Stat. 1501 (1999). Although SHVIA imposed the good faith negotiation obligation only on broadcasters, in 2004 Congress made the good faith negotiation obligation reciprocal between broadcasters and MVPDs. Pub. L. No. 108-447, 118 Stat. 2809 (2004) (referred to as the Satellite Home Viewer Extension and Reauthorization Act, or “SHVERA”).10 See Implementation of the Satellite Home Viewer Improvement Act of 1999, Retransmission Consent Issues: Good Faith Negotiation and Exclusivity, First Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd 5445 (2000) (“Good Faith Order”).11 47 C.F.R. § 76.65(b)(1). The seven original per se standards were: “(i) Refusal by a Negotiating Entity to negotiate retransmission consent; (ii) Refusal by a Negotiating Entity to designate a representative with authority to make binding representations on retransmission consent; (iii) Refusal by a Negotiating Entity to meet and negotiate retransmission consent at reasonable times and locations, or acting in a manner that unreasonably delays retransmission consent negotiations; (iv) Refusal by a Negotiating Entity to put forth more than a single, unilateral

(continued….)

Page 3: Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-109 Before the ... · Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-109 2 the station’s express consent.2 This consent is known as “retransmission

Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-109

3