But see Cable Sports Blackout Order, 54 FCC Rcd at 277-278, ¶¶ 40-43 (noting that the Commission has restricted the number of distant signals which may be imported into television markets by cable television systems and concluding that “the distant signals permitted will not adversely affect local television service”).

151 See NAB Comments at 7; Network Affiliates Reply Comments at 2.

152 See NAB Comments at 7; Network Affiliates Reply Comments at 2.

153 See Baseball Commissioner Comments at 9; NAB Reply Comments at 3-4; see also 17 U.S.C. § 801(b)(2)(C) (“In the event of any change in the rules and regulations of the Federal Communications Commission with respect to syndicated and sports program exclusivity after April 15, 1976, the rates established by section 111(d)(1)(B) may be adjusted to assure that such rates are reasonable in light of the changes to such rules and regulations ….”).

154 See 17 U.S.C. § 801(b)(2)(C) (emphasis added).

155 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.1200 et seq.

Page 24: Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-162 Sports ... · Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-162 2 station.1 The sports blackout rules were originally adopted nearly 40 years