Fed Tax Outline
[…] o § 1001(c) – withholds recognition of gain or loss on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if the property exchanged is of like kind

o Cottage Saving Assoc. (p.266) Ct said that banks’ exchange of mortgage portfolios was a

realization event because it resulted in each having different legal interests

RULE: realization principle incorporates a material difference requirement: specifically, the exchange must result in t/p having different legal interests than they had before the transaction

§1091 – Wash Sale Rule under §1091, if a t/p realizes a loss on the sale of stock, no loss deduction is

allowed if the t/p purchases “substantially identical” stock “within a period beginning 30 days before the date of such sale or disposition and ending 30 days after such date.”

The disallowed loss is preserved in the new stock, under the special basis rules of §1091(d)

NOTE ALSO: §267(a)(1) disallows any loss deduction on a sale or exchange of property between certain related parties, including a parent and child.