Fed Tax Outline
[…] function of the taxpayers marginal tax rate; the higher the marginal tax rate, the greater the benefit

A credit equal to 20% of $1,000 of expenditures will be worth the same amount regardless of marginal tax rate

Computation of Tax Liability Tax Rate

o §1 sets forth the rates for various taxpayers

Page 8: Fed Tax Outline

o max rate is 39.6% for individuals; 28% max on ‘net capital gain income’. Taxable Income (tax base)

o The applicable tax rate is applied to the ‘taxable income’ of the taxpayero §63 defines taxable income:

§63(b): for non-itemizing taxpayers, the taxable income means “adjusted gross income minus (1) the standard deduction , and (2) the deduction for personal exemptions provided in § 151.”

§63(a): For itemizing taxpayers, taxable income means “gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard deduction.)”

Adjusted Gross Incomeo Serves as dividing line between deductions allowed to all taxpayers

regardless of whether they itemize (‘above-the-line’ deductions) and those which may be taken only if the taxpayer itemizes (‘below-the-line’ deductions)