Fed Tax Outline
[…] Public Policy Limitationso Tank Truck Rentals, Inc. case (p.534)

RULE: A finding of 'necessity' cannot be made, however, if allowance of the deduction would frustrate sharply defined national or state policies proscribing particular types of conduct, evidenced by some governmental declaration thereof.

Codified in §162(f) – to disallow deduction of bribes, kickbacks, fees paid for a violation of law and antitrust settlements, etc...

o CHAMPS (medical marijuana case) (p.540)

Page 38: Fed Tax Outline

Section 280E provides: No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.

Rule: 280E doesn’t preclude petitioner from deducting expenses attributable to a trade/business other than that of illegal trafficking in controlled substances simply because he’s also involved in trafficking

o Comm’r v.