Fed Tax Outline
[…] Losses can include a net loss from business operations, casualty losses, or theft losses. However, if the taxpayer is not economically at risk for the activity or does not materially participate in it, the loss may be limited by the at-risk rules or passive activity rules.

§166 Business Bad Debtso §166(a) allows a deduction for the portion of any debt that becomes

worthless during the taxable year in the amount of the adjusted basis of the debt to the taxpayer.

Charitable Contributiono Subject to limitations

Deductions for Capital Expenditures §263 disallows any deduction for capital expenditures, generally defined as

“permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate.”

o Thus, if expenditure is a capital expenditure, the amount is capitalized and is added to the basis of the asset; the t/p may recover this capital

Page 44: Fed Tax Outline