Federal Election Commission Annual Report 1990 Federal Election Commission Washington, DC 20463
[…] Particularly in the fast-paced Presidential primary period, this 20-day lag does not meet the public's need for timely disclosure. In light of the increased use of computerized recordkeeping by political committees, imposing a monthly filing deadline of the fifteenth of the month would not be unduly burden­some and would ensure timely disclosure of crucial financial data.

Reporting Payments to Persons Providing Goods and Services Section: 2 U.S.C. §434(b)(5)(A), (6)(A) and (6)(8)

Recommendation: The current statute requires reporting "the name and address of each...person to whom an expenditure in an aggregate amount or value in excess of $200 within the calendar year is made by the reporting committee to meet a candidate or committee operating expense, together with the date, amount, and purpose of such operating expen­diture."