These transactions include the following third party checks made payable to Mr. West:

1. The check from AT&T for $322,437, from the sale of Mr. West AT&T stock; 2. The check from Lincoln National Life Insurance Company for $31,211 from

liquidation of Mr. West annuity; and 3. The check from ING Midwestern Life Insurance Company for $13,573, from

the surrender of Mr. West life insurance policy.

Regions Bank asserted that it was immune from liability because its actions were in recognition of a duly executed POA. The bank relied on T.C.A. § 45-2-707 which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) a bank . . . may recognize the authority of a power of attorney authorizing in writing and attorney in fact to operate, in whole or in part, the account of a depositor, or to access a customer’s safety deposit box, until the bank receives written notice of the revocation of this authority. (d) no bank shall be liable for damages, penalty or tax by reason of any payment made or property withdrawn pursuant to this section.