Whether the Bank in this case hada fiduciary duty to the Plaintiff is not at issue in this appeal.

-17-

Bank cites similar statutes in other jurisdictions, it cites no cases delineating the breadth of24

the statutes, and we have found none.25

Examining closely the language in Section 45-2-707, we note that subsection (d) clearly refers

back to the preceding subsections, stating that a bank is not liable for damages “by reason of

any payment made or property withdrawn pursuant to this section.” T.C.A. § 45-2-707(d)

(emphasis added). The language in subsection (d) parallels the language in subsection (a),

which refers to a power of attorney that authorizes an attorney-in-fact “to operate . . . the

account of a depositor, or to access a customer’s safe deposit box.” The Bank argues that

Section 45-2-707 should be interpreted so that a power of attorney operates as a talisman of

sorts, to insulate the Bank from liability in any transaction that involves a power of attorney.

We decline to do so.