The court also dismissed the assertion that the Kroll investigation was conducted “inconcert” with a complaint investigation. The evidence did not support the contention,as Kroll did not interview officers who were the target of internal affairsinvestigations, did not obtain records from officer personnel files, and had notreceived any documents related to the internal affairs process.

For the same reasons, the court rejected FUPOA’s argument that the reports werepersonnel files protected by Penal Code Sec. 832.8. Under the statute, personnelrecords include those relating to “employee advancement, appraisal or discipline”and complaints or investigations of complaints about an event the officer witnessedor participated in “pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or herduties.”

There was no evidence that any of the contents of the report were from personnelfiles. The report did not recommend discipline or evaluate individual officers foremployment purposes.