Attachment VI Financial Accountability System Resource Guide, Update 16 Module 5: Purchasing Texas Education Agency 2019
[…] Verbal agreements are not binding. If a particular requirement is necessary for the delivery of goods or performance of a service, the district should include the requirements as part of the written agreement. Note that all agreed to provisions are enforceable in a court of law or binding in arbitration as a waiver of immunity. Something as simple as an email between both parties can be binding.

The school district should consult with legal counsel all provisions before they become formal through an executed agreement.

3.26.1 Felony Conviction Notice The TEC, §44.034(a), states that “A person or business entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district if the person or an owner or operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general description of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony.”

The TEC, §44.034(b) states that “A school district may terminate a contract with a person or business entity if the district determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection (a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction. The district must compensate the person or business entity for services performed before the termination of the contract.”

This notice is not required of a publicly held corporation. The vendor is to certify that the information concerning notification of felony convictions has been reviewed and the information furnished is true to the best of their knowledge.