Attachment VI Financial Accountability System Resource Guide, Update 16 Module 5: Purchasing Texas Education Agency 2019
[…] Within those same laws, a board may be allowed to delegate certain authorities to the district’s superintendent or designees.

3.7.1 Disaster Exception In the event of a catastrophe, emergency, or natural disaster affecting a district, the board of trustees may determine that the delays posed by compliance with the purchasing requirements of the TEC, §44.031, would substantially impair the conduct of classes or other essential school activities, which exempts contracted actions from the purchasing provisions of the TEC, §44.031. This determination requires a formal board action. Pursuant to the TEC, §44.0312(b), “the board may not delegate authority to act regarding an action authorized or required by this subchapter to be taken by the board of trustees of a school district.”

Under local board policy, the board of trustees may delegate authority to the superintendent to authorize contracts in emergency contracts for the replacement, construction, or repair of school equipment or facilities.