The Campaign stated that the

Treasurer’s statement that it did not engage in joint activities was correct at the time

because the other campaigns did not cover the Candidate’s portion of the cost. The

Campaign identified the reported expenditure (Transaction ID 12/F/R0002693), but it did

not provide the allocation methodology for the cost of the palm card.

The Board has taken no further action on this matter other than to make it a part

of the Candidate’s record with the Board.

Board Action

People for Leroy Comrie 22 July 25, 2012

9.

Administrative Code §3-702(8) defines contribution to mean "any gift,

subscription, advance, or deposit of money or any thing of value, made in connection

with the nomination for election, or election, of any candidate…provided however, that

none of the foregoing shall be deemed a contribution if it is made, taken or performed by

a person or a political committee independent of the candidate or his or her agents or

political committees….For purposes of this subdivision, the term 'independent of the

candidate or his or her agents or political committees…' shall mean that the candidate or

his or her agents or political committees so authorized by such candidate did not

authorize, request, suggest, foster or cooperate in any such activity…." Rules 1-08(f)(1)

and (2) set forth several factors for determining whether third party activity is

independent. See also Advisory Opinion No. 2009-7 (August 6, 2009).

Independent Activity

On October 16, 2009, CFB staff sent the Campaign a letter regarding alleged non-