Failure of Essential Purpose and Essential Failure on
[…] (b) when the buyer before entering into the contract has examined thegoods or the sample or model as fully as he desired or has refused toexamine the goods there is no implied warranty with regard to de-fects which an examination ought in the circumstances to haverevealed to him; and

(c) an implied warranty can also be excluded or modified by course ofdealing or course of performance or usage of trade.

(4) Remedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance with theprovisions of this Article on liquidation or limitation of damages and on contrac-tual modification of remedy (Sections 2-718 and 2-719).

9. Id.10. U.C.C. § 2-718(l) provides:

Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement butonly at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actualharm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconveni-ence or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixingunreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.

11. "Subject to the provisions of subsection (2) and (3) of this section and of the precedingsection on liquidation and limitation of damages .... U.C.C. § 2-719(l) (emphasis added).

[Vol. 31

Page 4: Failure of Essential Purpose and Essential Failure on

UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE 2-719