Failure of Essential Purpose and Essential Failure on
[…] (3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under thenext section may also be recovered.

If there has not been "any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused bytheir own defects" the buyer may revoke acceptance of the goods instead of recovering moneydamages for breach of warranty. U.C.C. § 2-608 provides:

(I) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whosenon-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it

1977]

Page 19: Failure of Essential Purpose and Essential Failure on

SOUTHWESTERN LAW JOURNAL

not be allowed consequential damages for lost profits on the order ofdefective curdles absent independent proof of unconscionability.