Failure of Essential Purpose and Essential Failure on
[…] Although the plaintiff-buyer purchased and accepted the machinery andequipment with the apparent knowledge that the seller had properlylimited its liability to repair or replacement, and although the plaintiff

95. Unfortunately the court went on to muddy its analysis by concocting, and findingdefendants in breach of, an implied warranty for reasonably prompt and timely repairs. 261N.E.2d at 8, 7 UCC Rep. Serv. at 1277. The court's reasoning stemmed from § 2-314(3) whichprovides: "Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316) other implied warranties may arisefrom course of dealing or usage of trade." In inferring this warranty the court apparently wentbeyond the arguments of the plaintiff as well as the evidence presented at trial and ignored thedisclaimer in the contract which stated that the repair and replacement warranty was "in lieu ofall other warranties and conditions, express,