Failure of Essential Purpose and Essential Failure on
[…] Assume further that because of a defect the machine impro-perly gunches a large order of curdles, causing the buyer of the curdlegun-cher consequential damages in the form of lost profits on curdle sales. Theseller of the curdleguncher is either unable or unwilling to repair the defectin the machine. Under such circumstances most courts would hold that theexclusive remedy had failed of its essential purpose, thus entitling the buyerto money damages for breach of warranty." Nevertheless, the buyer should

87. U.C.C. § 2-715, Comment 3.88. See text accompanying note 77 supra.89. The applicable damage formula is reflected in § 2-714 which provides:

(i) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (subsection(3) of Section 2-607) he may recover as damages for any non-conformity oftender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breachas determined in any manner which is reasonable.

(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at thetime and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and thevalue they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless specialcircumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.

(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under thenext section may also be recovered.

If there has not been "any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused bytheir own defects" the buyer may revoke acceptance of the goods instead of recovering moneydamages for breach of warranty. U.C.C. § 2-608 provides: