Failure of Essential Purpose and Essential Failure on
[…] [T]he seller is liable for consequential damages in all cases where he hadreason to know of the buyer's general or particular requirements at thetime of contracting. It is not necessary that there be a conscious accept-ance of an insurer's liability on the seller's part ....

Any seller who does not wish to take the risk of consequential

82. 323 F. Supp. at 1300, 8 UCC Rep. Serv. at 448-49.83. Circa 1854 with Hadley v. Baxendale, 9 Exch. 341, 156 Eng. Rep. 145 (1854). See G.

GILMORE, THE DEATH OF CONTRACT 49 (1974).84. See U.C.C. § 2-715(2) which provides:

Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of

which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and whichcould not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and

(b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach ofwarranty. (Emphasis added.)