Failure of Essential Purpose and Essential Failure on
[…] * B.A., Texas Christian University; J.D., Southern Methodist University; LL.M., Yale

University. Associate Professor of Law, Southern Methodist University.1. These three terms presumably cover the bases. Herein, "disclaims" and its cognates

are generally used to refer to warranty disclaimers. "Limit" refers to any number of methods,e.g. constricting available remedies, of narrowing, as opposed to disclaiming, liability. "Excul-pate" refers to disclaimers of tort liability which are generally outside the scope of this Article.

2. U.C.C. § 2-719(2) provides: "Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limitedremedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act."

3. U.C.C. § 2-719(3) provides in part: "Consequential damages may be limited or ex-cluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable .

4. Mainly in the form of lost profits.5. See U.C.C. § 2-316, quoted in note 8 infra.

759