Failure of Essential Purpose and Essential Failure on
[…] 68. But courts as well as commentators continue to make this oversight. See Majors v.Kalo Laboratories, 407 F. Supp. 20, 18 UCC Rep. Serv. 592 (M.D. Ala. 1975); Fahlgren, supranote 19, at 443.

1977]

Page 15: Failure of Essential Purpose and Essential Failure on

SOUTHWESTERN LAW JOURNAL

which warranties can be disclaimed, section 2-316 of the Code in subsection(4) provides: "Remedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accord-ance with the provisions of this Article on liquidation or limitation ofdamages and on contractual modification of remedy (Sections 2-718 and 2-719)."69 Thus, sellers who do not wish to disclaim absolutely their warran-ties under 2-316 can buffer their responsibility for breach of those warran-ties by modifying or limiting the remedies of buyers against them under thestandards of sections 2-718 and 2-719.