Failure of Essential Purpose and Essential Failure on
[…] Even more troublesome are cases which confuse warranty disclaimerswith remedy limitations. Actually this error is rather hard to make becausethe applicable Code provision is explicit. After establishing the methods by

63. See text accompanying notes 29-36 supra.64. 41 Ohio App. 2d 10, 321 N.E.2d 897, 16 UCC Rep. Serv. 373 (1974).65. Except for perhaps the extraordinarily valiant attempts by the seller to cure the defects

of which the buyer complained. Id. at II, 321 N.E.2d at 899, 16 UCC Rep. Serv. at 375.66. U.C.C. § 2-302(l) provides:

(I) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of thecontract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court mayrefuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contractwithout the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of anyunconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

67. 41 Ohio App. 2d at 15, 321 N.E.2d at 904, 16 UCC Rep.