Failure of Essential Purpose and Essential Failure on
[…] 31. The court quoted Comment I to 2-719 which provides that "where an apparently fairand reasonable clause because of circumstances fails in its purpose or operates to deprive eitherparty of the substantial value of the bargain, it must give way to the general remedy provisionsof this Article." 23 N.Y.2d at 404,244 N.E.2d at 688, 297 N.Y.S.2d at 113, 5 UCC Rep. Serv. at1217.

32. Ironically, the clause failed in its essential purpose by the subsequent event of thecourt's denying the efficacy of the clause.

33. See text accompanying notes 20-22 supra.34. See U.C.C. § 2-302(l), quoted in note 66 infra.35. U.C.C. § 1-204(l) provides: "Whenever this Act requires any action to be taken within

a reasonable time, any time which is not manifestly unreasonable may be fixed by agreement."See also U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a).

36. 23 N.Y.2d at 405, 244 N.E.2d at 689, 297 N.Y.S.2d at 114, 5 UCC Rep. Serv. at 1219(Fuld, J., concurring).

37. Neville Chem. Co. v. Union Carbide Corp., 422 F.2d 1205, 7 UCC Rep. Serv. 81 (3dCir.), cert. denied, 400 U.S. 826 (1970).