Failure of Essential Purpose and Essential Failure on
[…] (2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after thebuyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before anysubstantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their owndefects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.

(3) A bayer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to thegoods involved as if he had rejected them.

90. See U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) quoted at note 84 supra.91. See U.C.C. § 2-309(l), which provides: "The time for shipment or delivery or any other

action under a contract if not provided in this Article or agreed upon shall be a reasonabletime."

[Vol. 31

Page 20: Failure of Essential Purpose and Essential Failure on

UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE 2-719

liability for such damages.